News · Cryoport, Inc. (CYRX) · Industrials

Cryoport rises 19.0% after quarterly results and raised revenue guidance

Session of November 6, 2026 · Published November 7, 2026 · 4 min read

What happened

Cryoport (CYRX) rose 19.0% on November 6, 2026, because of third-quarter results and a raised full-year revenue guidance. The company reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $50.2 million, up 14% year-over-year, and a quarterly loss of $0.25 per share, according to Seeking Alpha and Zacks Investment Research. After the report, Cryoport raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to a range of $197 million to $199 million, citing strong demand for its cell and gene therapy services and for its cryogenic product lines, according to MarketBeat and PRNewsWire.

$16.00$17.00$18.00$19.00Sep 28Oct 7Oct 16Oct 28Nov 6CYRX closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$19.10 (+19.0%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 6, 2026, CYRX closed at $19.10, up 19.0% on the day and 9.9% higher than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock closed at $19.10 and rose 19.0% on the day. Trading volume was 2.5 times its 20-day average, and the session was 5.5 times a typical daily move for this stock. The move was 18.0 percentage points better than the Industrials sector median, while the S&P 500 rose 0.3% on the day. Over the last five sessions the stock rose 10.5% even as the S&P 500 fell 2.7%.

-20%0%+20%Aug 14Sep 14Oct 9Nov 6CYRX daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 6, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 3.0%, so the latest move equals 6.4 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 6.0%) are unusual.

The session followed an opening that was opened 9.0% above the previous close, reflecting early enthusiasm. In the past five years the stock had 8 sessions with a gain of at least 19.0%; twenty trading days later the median result was a decline of 3.3%, and 4 of 8 were higher.

The technical picture

Technically the stock showed strong momentum. The stock was 9.8% above its 20-day moving average and 12.5% above its 50-day moving average, with the 50-day average above the 200-day average, a sign of an established uptrend. It was 42.0% above its 200-day moving average and had been above that level for 151 consecutive trading days.

$10.00$15.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26CYRX one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $19.1052-week low $7.72
Closing price over the past year. CYRX ends the period at its 52-week high, above its 50-day average ($16.98) and above its 200-day average ($13.45).

Momentum indicators were consistent with the price action. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) was 61, inside a neutral range, and price momentum is evident: change over one month rose 13.0% and change over three months rose 28.9%. The stock was 2.2% below the 52-week high, and over one year it rose 123.9%, 115.4 percentage points ahead of the S&P 500. Volatility was 54% annualized over 60 days, lower than 83% of its own readings over five years, and the stock has a beta of 1.17, so it tends to move more than the market.

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, revenue was $192.4 million, which grew 1.1% from a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $-0.89, with earnings per share growth from a year earlier that fell 176.1%. Gross margin was 46.9% (a year earlier: 46.6%), and operating margin was 20.0% (a year earlier: 22.6%). Free-cash-flow margin was 9.5% and return on invested capital was 5.5%.

$0.00$20M$40M$60MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26CYRX quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$60M$41M$45M$44M$45M$48M$49M$50M
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $50M, 13.5% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

The balance sheet showed net cash of $47.7 million, and share count over one year increased by 1.1%. Valuation by free cash flow shows a free-cash-flow yield of 2.1%. Those figures underline a mixed picture: revenue growth has slowed compared with recent quarterly volatility, while the company maintains positive cash on the balance sheet and modest free-cash-flow generation. PromtFinance scores reflect the contrast: Momentum 100 (Exceptional) versus Value 10 (Very weak) and Growth 18 (Very weak).

Earnings and analyst expectations

The last report, issued November 5, 2026, showed earnings per share of $-0.25 against $-0.18 expected, 41.4% below estimates. The firm had consecutive quarters beating estimates: 0, and average surprise over the last four reports was 17.6% below estimates. Typical two-day reaction after recent reports was that the stock fell 0.2%.

$0.00$1.00$2.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26CYRX quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com-$0.42-$0.28$2.05-$0.18-$0.21-$0.23-$0.20-$0.25
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows -$0.25, against -$0.18 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Analysts covering the stock put the consensus price target at $20.19, 5.7% above the closing price, based on 19 analysts whose ratings produce a consensus rating of Buy. Seventy-nine percent of those ratings are Buy or Strong Buy. The next scheduled report is March 2, 2027.

What to watch

  • Third-quarter 2026 results: revenue of $50.2 million, up 14% year-over-year, and quarterly loss of $0.25 per share (reported November 5, 2026).
  • Updated full-year 2026 revenue guidance: $197 million to $199 million (announced after the November report).
  • Trading activity: trading volume was 2.5 times its 20-day average on November 6, 2026.
  • Momentum and volatility: PromtFinance Momentum score 100 (Exceptional) and volatility 54% annualized over 60 days, lower than 83% of its own readings over five years.
  • Analyst consensus: consensus price target $20.19, 5.7% above the closing price, with 79% of ratings Buy or Strong Buy.

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

DLXIndustrialsNov 5Deluxe rises 18.3% after beating estimates and raising guidanceDeluxe surged after third-quarter results beat estimates and the company raised full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance.Read the analysis →HLIOIndustrialsNov 5Helios Technologies falls 10.2% after quarterly results despite raised sales outlookHelios Technologies fell 10.2% on November 5, 2026, after reporting third-quarter results that beat estimates and raised its full-year sales outlook.Read the analysis →FSTRIndustrialsNov 4L.B. Foster rises 14.2% after quarterly results beat estimates and outlook liftsL.B. Foster jumped 14.2% on November 4, 2026, because third-quarter results topped estimates and the company raised guidance.Read the analysis →SERVIndustrialsNov 6Serve Robotics rises 38.8% after quarterly results show revenue surge and raised guidanceServe Robotics jumps after Q3 results showed revenue growth of more than 300% and management raised full-year revenue guidance to $12 million.Read the analysis →HLIOIndustrialsNov 6Helios Technologies falls 21.1% after quarterly results and outlook updateHelios Technologies fell 21.1% on heavy volume after reporting record third-quarter results and raising its full-year sales outlook.Read the analysis →GXOIndustrialsNov 4GXO Logistics rises 9.5% after third-quarter resultsGXO Logistics stock rose 9.5% on November 4, 2026, after third-quarter earnings beat and upbeat metrics on revenue and margins.Read the analysis →KRMNIndustrialsNov 6Karman rises 42.1% after stronger-than-expected quarterly results and raised guidanceKarman jumps 42.1% on record quarterly EPS and higher sales guidance after its November 5 earnings release.Read the analysis →