News · L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) · Industrials

L.B. Foster rises 14.2% after quarterly results beat estimates and outlook lifts

Session of November 4, 2026 · Published November 5, 2026 · 4 min read

What happened

L.B. Foster (FSTR) rose 14.2% on November 4, 2026, because third-quarter results beat expectations and the company lifted its outlook. The stock opened 8.9% above the previous close and closed at $41.65, with trading volume 3.5 times its 20-day average. The move came as the S&P 500 rose 1.6% on the day, and the industrials sector median was unchanged.

$35.00$37.50$40.00Sep 24Oct 5Oct 14Oct 26Nov 4FSTR closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$41.65 (+14.2%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 4, 2026, FSTR closed at $41.65, up 14.2% on the day and 11.0% higher than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock’s one-day change of 14.2% was 6.5 times a typical daily move for this stock and 14.2 percentage points better than the sector median. Over the last five sessions the stock rose 15.0% while the S&P 500 fell 0.7% over the same period. Because earnings were released at this session, the results were the direct cause of the move.

-10%0%+10%Aug 12Sep 10Oct 7Nov 4FSTR daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 4, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 2.4%, so the latest move equals 6.0 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 4.7%) are unusual.

The stock’s market value stood at $377.1 million on the session, and its beta of 1.30 indicates the stock tends to move more than the market. The combination of heavy volume and a large price swing pointed to investor focus on the quarterly news rather than broad market forces.

The technical picture

Technically, the stock traded above its moving averages, with the stock 16.4% above its 20-day moving average, 13.6% above its 50-day moving average, and 15.7% above its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average is above the 200-day average, a sign of an established uptrend, while the Relative Strength Index (14 days) stood at 77 (above 70, a level often called overbought). The shares were 9.1% below the 52-week high, and had risen 15.4% over one month while falling 0.5% over three months.

$30.00$40.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26FSTR one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $45.1752-week low $26.04
Closing price over the past year. FSTR ends the period 7.8% below its 52-week high, above its 50-day average ($36.66) and above its 200-day average ($36.00).

Volatility measures showed 35% annualized volatility over 60 days, a reading that is lower than 64% of its own readings over five years, which points to the recent run as relatively restrained compared with some past stretches of wild swings. Over one year the stock rose 54.6%, putting it 42.4 percentage points ahead of the S&P 500.

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, revenue was $588.1 million, a year-over-year increase of 15.8%, and diluted earnings per share were $1.29, which rose 186.7% from a year earlier. Gross margin was 20.9% (a year earlier: 21.8%), operating margin was 4.4% (a year earlier: 3.4%), and free-cash-flow margin was 7.7%. Return on invested capital was 5.3%, and the balance sheet reflected net debt of 1.2 times EBITDA. Share count over one year decreased by 2.1%.

$0.00$50M$100M$150MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26FSTR quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$128M$98M$144M$138M$160M$121M$139M$168M
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $168M, 21.5% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

Valuation showed a price to trailing earnings of 32.3 times trailing earnings and a price to forward earnings of 25.7 times expected earnings. The stock’s price to trailing earnings is lower than 62% of its own readings over the past five years (five-year median: 36.4 times earnings). Free-cash-flow yield was 12.0%, a level management highlighted when discussing cash generation.

Earnings and analyst expectations

On November 4, 2026, L.B. Foster reported earnings per share of $0.64 against $0.60 expected, 6.7% above estimates. The company reported third-quarter revenue of $168.0 million, a 21.5% increase year-over-year, with third-quarter net income rising 56.5% to $6.8 million and adjusted EBITDA of $13.1 million (up 15.1%), according to GlobeNewsWire and Seeking Alpha. Management said both operating segments saw volume growth, and it raised full-year sales and free-cash-flow outlook while noting it finished the quarter with its lowest debt level in a decade.

-$0.25$0.00$0.25$0.50Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26FSTR quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com-$0.02-$0.20$0.27$0.40$0.22$0.14$0.29$0.64
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $0.64, against $0.40 in the same quarter a year earlier.

The firm’s next report is scheduled for March 2, 2027. The stock has recorded one consecutive quarter beating estimates and an average surprise over the last four reports of 18.8% above estimates. Typical two-day reactions after recent reports saw the stock rise 1.3%.

Analysts covering the stock total seven, and the consensus rating is Hold, with 29% of ratings at Buy or Strong Buy. The consensus price target is $21.00, which is 49.6% below the closing price on November 4, 2026, highlighting a sharp gap between the market’s intraday valuation and street targets.

PromtFinance scores show strength in Value (89), Growth (88), and Momentum (87), while Revisions scored 13 and Stability scored 56. Those scores underline strong recent performance and valuation signals, but weak analyst revisions.

The company is also moving on M&A: it is acquiring Dulworth for $52.2M to expand residential wastewater and precast concrete capabilities, a move reported by Zacks Investment Research that management said will boost growth opportunities in its precast concrete business.

What to watch

  • November 4, 2026: third-quarter report showing revenue of $168.0 million, net income $6.8 million and adjusted EBITDA $13.1 million, reported by GlobeNewsWire and Seeking Alpha
  • The acquisition of Dulworth for $52.2M to expand residential wastewater and precast concrete capabilities, reported by Zacks Investment Research
  • Next earnings report scheduled for March 2, 2027
  • Price to forward earnings of 25.7 times expected earnings
  • Free-cash-flow yield of 12.0%

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

GWWIndustrialsNov 4W.W. Grainger rises 6.5% after better-than-expected Q3 results and outlook boostW.W. Grainger stock rose 6.5% on November 4, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates and the company raised its full-year outlook.Read the analysis →TRNSIndustrialsNov 4Transcat jumps 20.8% after fiscal second-quarter results lift outlookTranscat (TRNS) rose 20.8% on November 4, 2026, after fiscal second-quarter results beat estimates and the company raised its service outlook.Read the analysis →ULSIndustrialsNov 3UL Solutions rises 7.0% after quarterly results show record revenue and margin expansionUL Solutions rose 7.0% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates and showed record revenue and margin expansion.Read the analysis →RRXIndustrialsNov 3Regal Rexnord rises 11.8% after quarterly results show higher sales and adjusted EBITDARegal Rexnord rose 11.8% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates, with sales and adjusted EBITDA up and data center revenue surging.Read the analysis →FLYWIndustrialsNov 4Flywire rises 13.9% after earnings beat and raised guidanceFlywire jumps 13.9% on strong third-quarter results, raised guidance and signs of margin expansion, with heavy volume and an established uptrend.Read the analysis →GXOIndustrialsNov 4GXO Logistics rises 9.5% after third-quarter resultsGXO Logistics stock rose 9.5% on November 4, 2026, after third-quarter earnings beat and upbeat metrics on revenue and margins.Read the analysis →CMCOIndustrialsNov 3Columbus McKinnon rises 15.2% after stronger-than-expected quarterly resultsColumbus McKinnon jumps after Q2 fiscal 2027 results beat estimates and management raised guidance, with Kito Crosby integration ahead of plan.Read the analysis →