News · Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) · Industrials

Columbus McKinnon rises 15.2% after stronger-than-expected quarterly results

Session of November 3, 2026 · Published November 4, 2026 · 3 min read

What happened

Columbus McKinnon (CMCO) rose 15.2% on November 3, 2026, because of stronger-than-expected second-quarter fiscal 2027 results and an upward revision to full-year guidance. The company reported quarterly earnings per share of $0.61 against $0.38 expected and said net sales were up 107% year-over-year driven by the Kito Crosby acquisition. Seeking Alpha and Zacks Investment Research reported management said demand for intelligent motion products was broad-based and that Kito Crosby integration is ahead of plan.

$14.00$16.00$18.00Sep 23Oct 2Oct 13Oct 23Nov 3CMCO closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$18.15 (+15.2%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 3, 2026, CMCO closed at $18.15, up 15.2% on the day and 9.9% higher than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock climbed 15.2% on the session, a move 4.3 times a typical daily move for this stock. Volume was 2.6 times its 20-day average, signalling unusually heavy trading. Over the last five sessions the stock rose 21.6%, while the S&P 500 over five sessions fell 2.0% and the Industrials sector median on the day rose 0.4%. Compared with its sector, the stock’s session performance was 14.8 percentage points better than the sector median. The stock has a beta of 1.43, so it tends to move more than the market.

-10%0%+10%Aug 11Sep 9Oct 6Nov 3CMCO daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 3, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 4.3%, so the latest move equals 3.5 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 8.6%) are unusual.

The technical picture

The stock was 19.5% above its 20-day moving average and 11.5% above its 50-day moving average; it was 10.1% above its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average was below the 200-day average, a sign of a weak longer-term trend. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) was 68, which sits in a neutral range. The stock was 25.6% below the 52-week high. Over one month the stock rose 7.3%, over three months it fell 15.6%, and over one year it rose 11.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points ahead of the S&P 500. Volatility was 56% annualized over 60 days, higher than 76% of its own readings over five years.

$15.00$20.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26CMCO one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $23.2752-week low $12.12
Closing price over the past year. CMCO ends the period 22.0% below its 52-week high, above its 50-day average ($16.27) and above its 200-day average ($16.48).

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, the company reported revenue of $1.77 billion, which grew 80.7% from a year earlier and improved from growth of 55.2% one quarter earlier. Diluted earnings per share for the period were $-11.92; earnings per share growth from a year earlier fell 8590.0%. Gross margin was 29.8% (a year earlier: 33.7%), and operating margin was 1.3% (a year earlier: 4.1%). Free-cash-flow margin was 8.7% and return on invested capital was 1.1%. Share count over one year increased by 0.2%.

$0.00$200M$400MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26CMCO quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$234M$247M$236M$261M$259M$438M$531M$539M
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $539M, 106.6% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

On a valuation basis the stock trades at 9.0 times expected earnings on a price to forward earnings basis and shows a free-cash-flow yield of 35.5%. PromtFinance scores rank the company within the Industrials sector as follows: Value 12 (Very weak), Growth 54 (Neutral), Quality 25 (Very weak), Momentum 61 (Neutral), Revisions 68 (Positive) and Stability 19 (Very weak). Those metrics point to rapid top-line expansion driven by acquisition but weaker profitability and balance-sheet stability.

Earnings and analyst expectations

The last report, on November 3, 2026, showed earnings per share of $0.61 against $0.38 expected, 60.5% above estimates, marking two consecutive quarters beating estimates. The average surprise over the last four reports is 38.1% above estimates and the typical two-day reaction after recent reports was that the stock rose 5.1%. Management raised the company’s full-year guidance for Net sales, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EPS, citing the Kito Crosby acquisition and faster-than-expected integration progress reported by management to analysts and the press.

-$7.50-$5.00-$2.50$0.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26CMCO quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com$0.14-$0.09-$0.07$0.16$0.21-$8.29-$3.08-$0.76
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows -$0.76, against $0.16 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Eleven analysts cover the stock and the consensus rating is Buy, with 91% of share ratings Buy or Strong Buy. The consensus price target is $17.00, which is 6.3% below the closing price. The next report is scheduled for February 8, 2027. Taken together, the analyst coverage and recent upward guidance reflect a market that is rewarding the company for acquisition-driven growth even as margins and reported EPS for the trailing four quarters show strains.

What to watch

  • February 8, 2027: next scheduled earnings report
  • Quarterly net sales and any further statements on Kito Crosby integration and integration benefits
  • Changes to guidance for Net sales, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EPS in future company updates
  • Movement of the 50-day average relative to the 200-day average and any change in the Relative Strength Index
  • Analysts’ revision activity and any change in the consensus price target

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

TATTIndustrialsNov 2TAT Technologies rises 17.6% after stronger-than-expected quarterly resultsTAT Technologies (TATT) jumps on record Q3 revenue, big earnings beat and upbeat guidance, prompting heavy volume and an outsized daily move.Read the analysis →ULSIndustrialsNov 3UL Solutions rises 7.0% after quarterly results show record revenue and margin expansionUL Solutions rose 7.0% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates and showed record revenue and margin expansion.Read the analysis →HLMNIndustrialsNov 2Hillman Solutions rises 7.6% after quarterly results edge estimatesHillman Solutions rose 7.6% on November 2, 2026, after third-quarter earnings beat expectations and the company updated its net sales outlook.Read the analysis →RRXIndustrialsNov 3Regal Rexnord rises 11.8% after quarterly results show higher sales and adjusted EBITDARegal Rexnord rose 11.8% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates, with sales and adjusted EBITDA up and data center revenue surging.Read the analysis →MSAIndustrialsNov 2MSA Safety rises 4.4% after third-quarter resultsMSA Safety climbed 4.4% on November 2, 2026, after reporting quarterly sales growth and mixed EPS versus estimates.Read the analysis →XMTRIndustrialsNov 3Xometry jumps 16.5% after earnings show record revenue and GAAP profitXometry rose 16.5% on November 3, 2026, because of third-quarter results showing record revenue, GAAP profitability and stronger-than-expected EPS.Read the analysis →TDGIndustrialsNov 2TransDigm rises 5.8% after scheduling Q4 results and conference callTransDigm rises 5.8% on Nov. 2, 2026, after announcing its fiscal Q4 results and call; trading volume was 1.3 times its 20-day average.Read the analysis →