News · TAT Technologies Ltd. (TATT) · Industrials

TAT Technologies rises 17.6% after stronger-than-expected quarterly results

Session of November 2, 2026 · Published November 3, 2026 · 3 min read

What happened

TAT Technologies (TATT) rose 17.6% on November 2, 2026, because of quarterly results that beat expectations and signaled stronger demand in key businesses. The company reported record third-quarter 2026 results, with revenue up 20.2% and adjusted EBITDA rising 60.9%; diluted EPS increased 57.8%, according to Seeking Alpha and Zacks Investment Research. The stock opened 9.1% above the previous close and finished at $37.41 after the release.

$32.00$34.00$36.00$38.00Sep 22Oct 1Oct 12Oct 22Nov 2TATT closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$37.41 (+17.6%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 2, 2026, TATT closed at $37.41, up 17.6% on the day and 1.7% lower than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The size of the move was 5.2 times a typical daily move for this stock, and trading volume was 5.2 times its 20-day average, signalling heavy investor attention on the news. The Industrials sector median on the day rose 1.3%, while the S&P 500 on the day fell 0.5%, leaving the stock 16.3 percentage points better than the sector median. Over the last five sessions the stock rose 14.5%, compared with the S&P 500 over five sessions, which fell 1.8%.

-10%0%+10%Aug 10Sep 8Oct 5Nov 2TATT daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 2, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 3.8%, so the latest move equals 4.7 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 7.6%) are unusual.

The session reaction was markedly larger than recent post-earnings behavior: typical two-day reaction after recent reports rose 4.6%, making the 17.6% one-day move on November 2 materially larger than the usual post-report response.

The technical picture

The stock sat 13.9% above its 20-day moving average and 5.2% above its 50-day moving average, while being 11.4% below its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average is below the 200-day average, a sign of a weak longer-term trend. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) was 62 (between 30 and 70, a neutral range).

$30.00$40.00$50.00$60.00Oct '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26TATT one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $61.1152-week low $31.52
Closing price over the past year. TATT ends the period 38.8% below its 52-week high, above its 50-day average ($35.55) and below its 200-day average ($42.23).

Price momentum has been mixed: the stock rose 6.3% over one month but fell 10.2% over three months and one year, leaving it 42.0% below the 52-week high. Volatility was 54% annualized over 60 days, higher than 71% of its own readings over five years, indicating elevated price swings compared with the company’s recent history.

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through June 30, 2026, revenue was $186.9 million and grew 12.1% from a year earlier, following revenue growth one quarter earlier of growth of 10.5%. Diluted earnings per share were $1.60, and earnings per share growth from a year earlier rose 30.1%. Gross margin was 25.0% (a year earlier: 23.2%) and operating margin was 9.9% (a year earlier: 9.7%). The company reported free-cash-flow margin of 3.8% and return on invested capital of 7.5%, and the balance sheet showed net cash of $38.0 million.

$0.00$20M$40MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26TATT quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$40M$41M$42M$43M$46M$47M$41M$53M
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $53M, 22.8% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

Valuation measures showed price to trailing earnings at 23.4 times trailing earnings and price to forward earnings at 22.4 times expected earnings. The stock’s price to trailing earnings is lower than 79% of its own readings over the past five years (five-year median: 28.6 times earnings). Free-cash-flow yield was 1.7%.

Share count over one year increased by 12.6%, which dilutes per-share metrics and bears watching when assessing profitability and cash returns. The company’s PromtFinance scores rank Growth at 85 (Strong) and Revisions at 97 (Exceptional), while Momentum is 35 (Weak), reflecting mixed signals between recent operational strength and longer-term price action.

Earnings and analyst expectations

The last report, on November 2, 2026, delivered earnings per share of $0.58 against $0.39 expected, 47.5% above estimates. That marked three consecutive quarters beating estimates and an average surprise over the last four reports of 45.6% above estimates. Analysts covering the stock number six, with a consensus rating of Buy and 100% of analysts rating the stock Buy or Strong Buy.

$0.00$0.20$0.40$0.60Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26TATT quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com$0.26$0.33$0.34$0.30$0.37$0.36$0.26$0.61
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $0.61, against $0.30 in the same quarter a year earlier.

The consensus price target is $65.00, a figure 73.8% above the closing price, reflecting analyst expectations for continued improvement in revenue and margins. Market sensitivity is modest: beta of 0.72 suggests the stock tends to move less than the market.

What to watch

  • November 11, 2026: next report date for earnings and guidance updates
  • Management commentary on demand in auxiliary power unit business, heat exchangers, and trading, leasing and distribution operations as cited in the earnings release
  • Changes in share count and any capital return or issuance activity following the 12.6% increase in share count over one year
  • Movements in the 200-day average and any shift that would change the status of the 50-day average being below the 200-day average
  • Trends in adjusted EBITDA margins and free-cash-flow margin relative to the recent record third-quarter results

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

HLMNIndustrialsNov 2Hillman Solutions rises 7.6% after quarterly results edge estimatesHillman Solutions rose 7.6% on November 2, 2026, after third-quarter earnings beat expectations and the company updated its net sales outlook.Read the analysis →TDGIndustrialsNov 2TransDigm rises 5.8% after scheduling Q4 results and conference callTransDigm rises 5.8% on Nov. 2, 2026, after announcing its fiscal Q4 results and call; trading volume was 1.3 times its 20-day average.Read the analysis →MSAIndustrialsNov 2MSA Safety rises 4.4% after third-quarter resultsMSA Safety climbed 4.4% on November 2, 2026, after reporting quarterly sales growth and mixed EPS versus estimates.Read the analysis →NSSCIndustrialsNov 2Napco Security Technologies falls 18.4% after quarterly results disappointNapco Security Technologies fell 18.4% on November 2, 2026, because of quarterly results that missed EPS expectations and highlighted weaker equipment sales.Read the analysis →DCIIndustrialsNov 2Donaldson rises 2.9% after CEO presentation and new filtration product coincide with the moveDonaldson rose 2.9% on November 2, 2026, as a CEO strategy presentation and a new sterile filtration platform coincided with the session’s move.Read the analysis →IDXXHealthcareNov 2IDEXX Laboratories jumps 21.8% after beating earnings and raising guidanceIDEXX Laboratories rose 21.8% after reporting stronger-than-expected Q3 results and raising full-year guidance; trading surged on heavy volume.Read the analysis →IIPRReal EstateNov 2Innovative Industrial Properties rises 4.5% after stronger-than-expected quarterly resultsInnovative Industrial Properties rose 4.5% on November 2, 2026, because of quarterly results that beat estimates and showed stronger leasing and FFO.Read the analysis →