News · MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) · Industrials

MSA Safety rises 4.4% after third-quarter results

Session of November 2, 2026 · Published November 3, 2026 · 3 min read

What happened

MSA Safety (MSA) rose 4.4% on November 2, 2026, after it reported third-quarter results that showed sales growth and stronger margins. The company reported third-quarter net sales of $536 million, up 15% on a GAAP basis and 6% organically versus the prior year. GAAP operating income was $88 million, or 16.4% of sales, and adjusted operating income was $115 million, or 21.4% of sales. MSA reported GAAP net income of $58 million, or $1.51 per diluted share. An outside report noted quarterly EPS of $2.09 against $2.09 expected; that figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.11 and compared with $1.94 a year ago. Trading volume on the session was 1.5 times its 20-day average as the Industrials sector median rose 1.3% while the S&P 500 fell 0.5%.

$180.00$185.00Sep 22Oct 1Oct 12Oct 22Nov 2MSA closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$186.44 (+4.4%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 2, 2026, MSA closed at $186.44, up 4.4% on the day and 4.2% higher than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock closed at $186.44, a session gain that equaled 3.9 times a typical daily move for this stock. The move measured 3.1 percentage points better than the industrials sector median on the day. Over the last five sessions the stock rose 2.1%, while the S&P 500 fell 1.8% over the same period. With a beta of 0.80, the stock tends to move less than the market; on this earnings day it still recorded an above-normal intraday response. In the past five years the stock had 11 sessions with a gain of at least 4.4%; twenty trading days later the median result was a gain of 0.6%, and 10 of 11 were higher.

-2%0%+2%Aug 10Sep 8Oct 5Nov 2MSA daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 2, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 1.6%, so the latest move equals 2.8 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 3.2%) are unusual.

The technical picture

The stock traded above several key averages, at 3.0% above its 20-day moving average, 2.1% above its 50-day moving average and 4.7% above its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average was above the 200-day average, a sign of an established uptrend. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) stood at 60, in a neutral range between 30 and 70. The stock sat 10.8% below its 52-week high. Over one month the stock rose 2.9%, over three months it fell 3.5%, and over one year it rose 18.6%, which was 8.1 percentage points ahead of the S&P 500. Volatility was 18% annualized over 60 days, lower than 95% of its own readings over five years.

$160.00$180.00$200.00Oct '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26MSA one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $203.0852-week low $152.94
Closing price over the past year. MSA ends the period 8.2% below its 52-week high, above its 50-day average ($182.63) and above its 200-day average ($178.02).

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, revenue was $2.01 billion, a growth of 8.1% from a year earlier. Revenue growth one quarter earlier was growth of 6.5%. Gross margin was 47.3% compared with 46.5% a year earlier, and operating margin improved to 22.2% from 20.2% a year earlier. Free-cash-flow margin stood at 11.9% and return on invested capital was 15.0%. The balance sheet showed net cash of $187.2 million and the company's market value was $6.89 billion. On valuation, the stock traded at 20.6 times expected earnings on a price to forward earnings basis, with a free-cash-flow yield of 3.5%.

$0.00$200M$400MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26MSA quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$500M$421M$474M$468M$511M$464M$503M$536M
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $536M, 14.5% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

Earnings and analyst expectations

The last report on November 2, 2026, showed earnings per share of $2.09 against $2.09 expected, 0.0% above estimates, and marked zero consecutive quarters beating estimates. The company reported GAAP net income of $58 million and reported diluted EPS of $1.51; the outside EPS figure of $2.09 compared with $1.94 a year ago. GAAP operating income was $88 million and adjusted operating income was $115 million. The typical two-day reaction after recent reports was that the stock rose 0.3%. Analysts covering the stock numbered 12, with a consensus rating of Buy and 58% of coverage at Share rating the stock Buy or Strong Buy. The consensus price target was $210.00, which was 12.6% above the closing price.

$0.00$1.00$2.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26MSA quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com$2.22$1.51$1.59$1.77$2.21$1.83$2.23
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $2.23, against $1.59 in the same quarter a year earlier.

What to watch

  • Next report: February 17, 2027
  • Consensus price target: $210.00, 12.6% above the closing price
  • PromtFinance Quality score: 84 (Strong) and Stability score: 96 (Exceptional)
  • Revenue for the four quarters through September 30, 2026: $2.01 billion, grew 8.1% from a year earlier
  • Balance sheet: net cash of $187.2 million

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

MSAIndustrialsNov 3MSA Safety falls 6.6% after third-quarter results show mixed GAAP and adjusted earningsMSA Safety fell 6.6% on November 3, 2026, after reporting Q3 sales growth and adjusted EPS in line with estimates because of its quarterly results.Read the analysis →HLMNIndustrialsNov 2Hillman Solutions rises 7.6% after quarterly results edge estimatesHillman Solutions rose 7.6% on November 2, 2026, after third-quarter earnings beat expectations and the company updated its net sales outlook.Read the analysis →RRXIndustrialsNov 3Regal Rexnord rises 11.8% after quarterly results show higher sales and adjusted EBITDARegal Rexnord rose 11.8% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates, with sales and adjusted EBITDA up and data center revenue surging.Read the analysis →ULSIndustrialsNov 3UL Solutions rises 7.0% after quarterly results show record revenue and margin expansionUL Solutions rose 7.0% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates and showed record revenue and margin expansion.Read the analysis →XMTRIndustrialsNov 3Xometry jumps 16.5% after earnings show record revenue and GAAP profitXometry rose 16.5% on November 3, 2026, because of third-quarter results showing record revenue, GAAP profitability and stronger-than-expected EPS.Read the analysis →PLOWIndustrialsNov 3Douglas Dynamics falls after quarterly results because of mixed earnings detailsDouglas Dynamics stock fell after third-quarter results and a management call, as trading surged and valuation stayed below its five-year norm.Read the analysis →NSSCIndustrialsNov 2Napco Security Technologies falls 18.4% after quarterly results disappointNapco Security Technologies fell 18.4% on November 2, 2026, because of quarterly results that missed EPS expectations and highlighted weaker equipment sales.Read the analysis →