News · MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) · Industrials

MSA Safety falls 6.6% after third-quarter results show mixed GAAP and adjusted earnings

Session of November 3, 2026 · Published November 4, 2026 · 3 min read

What happened

MSA Safety (MSA) fell 6.6% on November 3, 2026, because of its third-quarter earnings release, which showed solid sales growth but a gap between GAAP and adjusted profit measures.

$175.00$180.00$185.00Sep 23Oct 2Oct 13Oct 23Nov 3MSA closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$174.06 (-6.6%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 3, 2026, MSA closed at $174.06, down 6.6% on the day and 4.8% lower than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock closed at $174.06 and fell 6.6% on the day, opening 7.2% below the previous close. Trading volume ran at 3.0 times its 20-day average and the move measured 4.7 times a typical daily move for this stock. The selloff was 7.0 percentage points worse than the Industrials sector median, while the S&P 500 rose 0.4% on the day.

-5%0%+5%Aug 11Sep 9Oct 6Nov 3MSA daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 3, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 1.5%, so the latest move equals 4.3 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 3.1%) are unusual.

The session’s reaction was directly linked to the earnings release. The company’s results showed acquisition-related costs that lowered GAAP profit versus adjusted figures, a distinction that appears to have driven investor reassessment at the session.

The technical picture

The stock traded below its short- and medium-term averages, at 3.6% below its 20-day moving average and 4.5% below its 50-day moving average, and it was 2.2% below its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average is above the 200-day average, a sign of an established uptrend despite the recent pullback.

$160.00$180.00$200.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26MSA one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $203.0852-week low $152.94
Closing price over the past year. MSA ends the period 14.3% below its 52-week high, below its 50-day average ($182.33) and below its 200-day average ($177.97).

Momentum measures were muted: the Relative Strength Index (14 days) was 41, in a neutral range. The stock was 16.7% below the 52-week high and has fallen 5.0% over one month and 9.7% over three months. Over one year the stock rose 10.8%, about 0.2 percentage points ahead of the S&P 500.

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, revenue was $2.01 billion, which grew 8.1% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share were $7.78, which rose 9.7% from a year earlier. Gross margin expanded to 47.3% from 46.5% a year earlier, and operating margin widened to 22.2% from 20.2%.

$0.00$200M$400MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26MSA quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$500M$421M$474M$468M$511M$464M$503M$536M
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $536M, 14.5% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

Free-cash-flow margin was 16.0% and return on invested capital was 15.0%, while the balance sheet showed net debt of 1.8 times EBITDA. The company’s share count over one year decreased by 1.8%, reflecting modest buybacks. Valuation measured 22.4 times trailing earnings and 19.2 times expected earnings, with a free-cash-flow yield of 4.7%.

Viewed against its own history, the current price-to-trailing earnings ratio is lower than 85% of its own readings over the past five years, whose five-year median is 28.3 times earnings. Those metrics suggest the stock is trading at a relative discount to its recent historical multiples even as profitability improved.

Earnings and analyst expectations

MSA reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $536 million, up 15% year-over-year with 6% organic growth. GAAP operating income was $88 million, 16.4% of sales, and adjusted operating income was $115 million, 21.4% of sales. GAAP net income was $58 million, or $1.51 per diluted share, while adjusted diluted EPS was $2.09.

$0.00$1.00$2.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26MSA quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com$2.22$1.51$1.59$1.77$2.21$1.83$2.23$1.51
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $1.51, against $1.77 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Management cited organic growth, the Autronica acquisition that added $39 million of Q3 sales, and favorable currency translation as drivers of the top-line increase, and said acquisition-related costs reduced GAAP net income versus the prior year. The adjusted diluted EPS matched the expected $2.09, registering 0.0% above estimates in the last report dated November 2, 2026.

Analysts covering the stock number 12, with a consensus rating of Buy and 58% assigning a Buy or Strong Buy. The consensus price target is $210.00, 20.6% above the closing price. Over the last four reports the average surprise was 6.3% above estimates, though the company has posted 0 consecutive quarters beating estimates in the most recent series. The typical two-day reaction after recent reports was that the stock rose 0.3%.

An earnings call transcript lists company participants including Steven Blanco (President, CEO & Director) and Julie Beck (SVP, CFO & Treasurer), with sell-side analysts taking part, according to Seeking Alpha. The results and the distinction between GAAP and adjusted metrics appear to have prompted the pronounced intraday repricing.

What to watch

  • Next report: February 10, 2027
  • Last report: November 2, 2026: earnings per share of $2.09 against $2.09 expected, 0.0% above estimates
  • Market value: $6.89 billion
  • Share count over one year: decreased by 1.8%
  • PromtFinance Quality score: 84 (Strong)

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

MSAIndustrialsNov 2MSA Safety rises 4.4% after third-quarter resultsMSA Safety climbed 4.4% on November 2, 2026, after reporting quarterly sales growth and mixed EPS versus estimates.Read the analysis →RRXIndustrialsNov 3Regal Rexnord rises 11.8% after quarterly results show higher sales and adjusted EBITDARegal Rexnord rose 11.8% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates, with sales and adjusted EBITDA up and data center revenue surging.Read the analysis →HLMNIndustrialsNov 2Hillman Solutions rises 7.6% after quarterly results edge estimatesHillman Solutions rose 7.6% on November 2, 2026, after third-quarter earnings beat expectations and the company updated its net sales outlook.Read the analysis →XMTRIndustrialsNov 3Xometry jumps 16.5% after earnings show record revenue and GAAP profitXometry rose 16.5% on November 3, 2026, because of third-quarter results showing record revenue, GAAP profitability and stronger-than-expected EPS.Read the analysis →ULSIndustrialsNov 3UL Solutions rises 7.0% after quarterly results show record revenue and margin expansionUL Solutions rose 7.0% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates and showed record revenue and margin expansion.Read the analysis →PLOWIndustrialsNov 3Douglas Dynamics falls after quarterly results because of mixed earnings detailsDouglas Dynamics stock fell after third-quarter results and a management call, as trading surged and valuation stayed below its five-year norm.Read the analysis →NSSCIndustrialsNov 2Napco Security Technologies falls 18.4% after quarterly results disappointNapco Security Technologies fell 18.4% on November 2, 2026, because of quarterly results that missed EPS expectations and highlighted weaker equipment sales.Read the analysis →