News · UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) · Industrials
UL Solutions rises 7.0% after quarterly results show record revenue and margin expansion
What happened
UL Solutions (ULS) rose 7.0% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results showed record revenue and margin expansion, because the earnings release exceeded estimates. Business Wire and Seeking Alpha reported the results, which showed GAAP earnings per share of $0.62 against $0.61 expected and tied the record revenue to strategic investments in energy transition and electrification trends.
How big was the move
The stock closed at $80.40, up 7.0% on the day. It rose 11.4% over the last five sessions. Trading volume was 1.6 times its 20-day average, and the session’s move measured 3.5 times a typical daily move for this stock. The S&P 500 rose 0.4% on the day while the index over five sessions fell 2.0%; the industrials sector median rose 0.4%, making the stock’s gain 6.6 percentage points better than the sector median.
Market sensitivity for the stock is a beta of 0.41, indicating the stock tends to move less than the market. Heavy trading accompanied the move, reinforcing that investors reacted to the company’s results rather than to broader market forces. In the past five years the stock had 6 sessions with a gain of at least 7.0%; twenty trading days later the median result was a gain of 3.8%, and 4 of 6 were higher.
The technical picture
Technically, the stock was 10.1% above its 20-day moving average and 13.6% above its 50-day moving average, while it remained 2.7% below its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average is below the 200-day average, a sign of a weak longer-term trend. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) stood at 74, above 70, a level often called overbought.
Shorter-term momentum has been positive: the stock rose 17.8% over one month and 1.7% over three months. Over one year the stock rose 3.2%, which is 7.4 percentage points behind the S&P 500. The stock was 25.2% below the 52-week high. Volatility was 32% annualized over 60 days, lower than 71% of its own readings over five years.
Fundamentals and valuation
For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, revenue was $3.19 billion, which grew 6.1% from a year earlier and followed growth of 6.6% a quarter earlier. Diluted earnings per share for that period were $2.51, which rose 50.3% from a year earlier. Gross margin was 50.4% (a year earlier: 48.7%), operating margin was 17.8% (a year earlier: 17.3%), and free-cash-flow margin was 15.1%.
Return on invested capital was 17.7% and the balance sheet showed net cash of $82.0 million. Share count over one year increased by 0.5%. Those figures underpin the high quality and stability ratings the stock received from PromtFinance, where Quality ranked 97 (Exceptional) and Stability ranked 93 (Exceptional).
Valuation measures showed the stock at 32.0 times trailing earnings and 34.7 times expected earnings, with a free-cash-flow yield of 3.2%. Its price to trailing earnings was higher than 50% of its own readings over the past five years (five-year median: 32.6 times earnings). The Valuation and Momentum scores were weaker on the PromtFinance scale, at 43 (Weak) and 34 (Weak), respectively.
Earnings and analyst expectations
The company reported on November 3, 2026: earnings per share of $0.62 against $0.61 expected, 0.8% above estimates. That report extended a streak of 10 consecutive quarters beating estimates. The average surprise over the last four reports was 11.6% above estimates, and the typical two-day reaction after recent reports was that the stock rose 4.2%.
Analysts’ consensus price target was $96.60, 20.1% above the closing price. Eight analysts had ratings on the stock, with 62% of ratings at Buy or Strong Buy and a consensus rating of Buy. Revisions scored 77 (Positive) on the PromtFinance scale, while Growth scored 58 (Neutral), reflecting steady top-line expansion and improving margins.
What to watch
- November 3, 2026: last report — GAAP earnings per share $0.62 versus $0.61 expected, 0.8% above estimates
- February 18, 2027: next earnings report date
- Consensus price target $96.60, 20.1% above the closing price
- Trading volume at 1.6 times its 20-day average on the session
- The stock was 10.1% above its 20-day moving average and 13.6% above its 50-day moving average