News · Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) · Financial Services
Sezzle rises 13.4% after raising outlook on stronger-than-expected quarterly results
What happened
Sezzle (SEZL) rose 13.4% on November 5, 2026, after a third-quarter beat-and-raise that delivered stronger transaction and subscriber growth and easing credit losses. The company reported Total Transaction Volume of $1.4 billion, revenue of $166.5 million and net income of $47.8 million, or $1.38 per diluted share, and management raised its 2026 outlook, according to GlobeNewsWire and Seeking Alpha.
How big was the move
The stock rose 13.4% on the day and rose 15.8% over the last five sessions. It opened 26.4% above the previous close, while trading volume was 3.7 times its 20-day average. The move represented 3.5 times a typical daily move for this stock and was 15.3 percentage points better than the Financial Services sector median on the day as the S&P 500 fell 4.4%.
The technical picture
The stock traded well above its short- and mid-term averages, sitting 17.7% above its 20-day moving average, 27.1% above its 50-day moving average and 40.9% above its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average was above the 200-day average, a sign of an established uptrend, and the stock had been above the 200-day average for 132 consecutive trading days. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) was 68, in a neutral range, and the share price remained 20.8% below its 52-week high.
Sezzle has been highly volatile year-to-date but substantially outpaced the market, rising 152.1% over one year and outperforming the S&P 500 by 143.5 percentage points. Shorter-term momentum also favored the stock, with a one-month gain of 36.1% and a three-month gain of 31.3%.
Fundamentals and valuation
On a trailing four-quarter basis through September 30, 2026, Sezzle reported revenue of $581.6 million, which grew 38.9% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share of $5.21, which rose 62.8% from a year earlier. Gross margin jumped to 91.4% from 75.1% a year earlier, operating margin was 41.9% and free-cash-flow margin was 65.5%. The balance sheet showed net debt of 0.1 times EBITDA and the share count over one year decreased by 3.9%.
Valuation measures reflected the market’s willingness to pay for growth. The stock traded at 29.8 times trailing earnings and 29.6 times expected earnings, and the price-to-earnings multiple was higher than 79% of its own readings over the past five years (five-year median: 23.4 times earnings). Free-cash-flow yield was 8.4%.
PromtFinance scores highlighted the company’s strengths and weaknesses. Growth ranked 96 (Exceptional), Quality 99 (Exceptional) and Momentum 90 (Exceptional), while Value was 30 (Weak) and Stability was 7 (Very weak).
Earnings and analyst expectations
Sezzle released results on November 4, 2026, with earnings per share of $1.37 against $1.28 expected, 7.0% above estimates. That marked the company’s 14th consecutive quarter beating estimates. Management said credit losses eased as a share of volume and reported active subscribers of 955,000, driven by subscriber growth, higher transaction activity and new products. Total Transaction Volume was $1.4 billion, up 34.9% year-over-year, and revenue of $166.5 million was up 42.6% year-over-year, according to company disclosures.
Analysts’ consensus price target stood at $168.00, 8.4% above the closing price, based on six analysts, with 67% of ratings Buy or Strong Buy and a consensus rating of Buy. Typical two-day reactions after recent reports had been modestly positive, with a typical two-day reaction after recent reports of rose 2.7%.
Historical patterns show that big single-session gains are mixed for Sezzle. In the past five years the stock had 82 sessions with a gain of at least 13.4%. Twenty trading days later the median result was a decline of 8.2%, and 38 of 82 were higher.
What to watch
- November 4, 2026: Sezzle reported Total Transaction Volume of $1.4 billion, revenue of $166.5 million and net income of $47.8 million, or $1.38 per diluted share, and management raised its 2026 outlook.
- PromtFinance scores: Growth 96, Quality 99, Momentum 90, Value 30, Stability 7.
- Trading metrics on November 5, 2026: the stock opened 26.4% above the previous close, trading volume was 3.7 times its 20-day average and the move was 3.5 times a typical daily move for this stock.
- Similar sessions in the past five years: the stock had 82 sessions with a gain of at least 13.4%; twenty trading days later the median result was a decline of 8.2%, and 38 of 82 were higher.
- Next report date: February 24, 2027.