News · Celanese Corporation (CE) · Basic Materials

Celanese rises 5.0% after third-quarter results beat and upbeat outlook

Session of November 3, 2026 · Published November 4, 2026 · 4 min read

What happened

Celanese (CE) rose 5.0% on November 3, 2026, because of third-quarter results that beat estimates and a raised 2026 outlook. The company reported third-quarter 2026 results and held an earnings call on November 3, 2026, saying pricing and commercial execution were strong and that Q3 exceeded guidance, according to Business Wire and Seeking Alpha.

$44.00$46.00$48.00$50.00Sep 23Oct 2Oct 13Oct 23Nov 3CE closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$50.36 (+5.0%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 3, 2026, CE closed at $50.36, up 5.0% on the day and 3.9% higher than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock closed at $50.36 and rose 5.0% on the day, trading at 2.4 times its 20-day average volume. The session opened 5.5% above the previous close, and the day’s jump amounted to 2.2 times a typical daily move for the stock. Celanese outperformed the Basic Materials sector median by 6.2 percentage points on a day when the sector fell 1.2% and the S&P 500 rose 0.4%.

-5%0%+5%Aug 11Sep 9Oct 6Nov 3CE daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 3, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 3.2%, so the latest move equals 1.6 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 6.5%) are unusual.

The S&P 500 was down 2.0% over the past five sessions while Celanese rose 3.6% in that span, leaving the stock relatively resilient versus the market. Market sensitivity measured a beta of 0.96, so the stock tends to move about as much as the market.

The technical picture

The stock sat 6.9% above its 20-day moving average and 9.1% above its 50-day moving average, while trading 2.4% below its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average remained below the 200-day average, a sign of a weak longer-term trend. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) stood at 65, inside a neutral range.

$40.00$50.00$60.00$70.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26CE one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $69.2452-week low $35.53
Closing price over the past year. CE ends the period 27.3% below its 52-week high, above its 50-day average ($46.16) and below its 200-day average ($51.62).

Celanese was 28.8% below its 52-week high, but it had risen 10.6% over one month and 16.7% over three months, leaving it 31.0% higher over one year and 20.4 percentage points ahead of the S&P 500. Volatility measured 37% annualized over 60 days, lower than 53% of its own readings over five years, suggesting recent swings have been less extreme than some past episodes.

In the past five years the stock had 42 sessions with a gain of at least 5.0%. Twenty trading days later the median result was a gain of 0.5%, and 22 of 42 were higher.

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, revenue was $9.85 billion, up 1.4% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share were $2.37. Gross margin narrowed to 20.1% from 21.3% a year earlier, and operating margin fell to 8.0% from 23.5% a year earlier, reflecting a mix of cost and product-mix pressures even as pricing improved.

$0.00$1.0B$2.0BQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26CE quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B$2.4B$2.2B$2.3B$2.8B$2.6B
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $2.6B, 5.7% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

Free-cash-flow margin stood at 8.8% and return on invested capital at 3.8%. The balance sheet showed net debt of 6.4 times EBITDA, a level the company highlighted as it repositions for cash generation, cost savings and growth into higher-value materials amid ongoing raw-material and regional demand uncertainty. Share count over one year increased by 0.5%.

Valuation measures were mixed. The stock traded at 21.2 times trailing earnings, a reading higher than 93% of its own readings over the past five years, where the five-year median was 7.6 times earnings. Price to forward earnings was 8.4 times expected earnings and free-cash-flow yield was 16.0%.

PromtFinance scores showed Value at 70 (Positive) and Growth at 47 (Neutral). Quality was 36 (Weak) and Momentum was 56 (Neutral). Revisions came in at 13 (Very weak) and Stability at 22 (Very weak), indicating the market prices a premium while seeing weaknesses in revisions and stability.

Earnings and analyst expectations

Celanese reported earnings per share of $1.65 on November 2, 2026, against $1.56 expected, a 5.8% surprise above estimates. The company has now beaten consensus in two consecutive quarters. The average surprise over the last four reports was 3.4% below estimates, and the typical two-day reaction after recent reports was that the stock fell 1.0%.

-$10.00$0.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26CE quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com-$17.50-$0.19$1.81-$12.39$0.17$0.40$1.13$0.67
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $0.67, against -$12.39 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Analysts’ consensus price target was $53.63, 6.5% above the closing price, based on 37 analysts covering the stock and a consensus rating of Hold; 30% of those ratings were Buy or Strong Buy. The next scheduled report was listed as November 5, 2026.

What to watch

  • November 5, 2026: Next earnings-related event noted as the next report date
  • Net debt of 6.4 times EBITDA as stated in the balance sheet
  • Price to trailing earnings of 21.2 times trailing earnings versus the five-year median of 7.6 times earnings
  • PromtFinance Revisions score of 13 (Very weak) and Stability score of 22 (Very weak)

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

HLMNIndustrialsNov 2Hillman Solutions rises 7.6% after quarterly results edge estimatesHillman Solutions rose 7.6% on November 2, 2026, after third-quarter earnings beat expectations and the company updated its net sales outlook.Read the analysis →CHHConsumer CyclicalNov 2Choice Hotels rises after quarterly results boost RevPAR outlookChoice Hotels rises 6.7% after reporting third-quarter results that beat estimates and lifted its full-year RevPAR outlook.Read the analysis →LDOSTechnologyNov 3Leidos falls 6.5% after quarterly earnings beat but trims sales outlookLeidos fell 6.5% on November 3, 2026, because of third-quarter results that beat EPS estimates but missed revenue and trimmed sales guidance.Read the analysis →CBTBasic MaterialsNov 3Cabot falls after quarterly results weigh on Reinforcement MaterialsCabot falls 4.9% as investors reacted to quarterly results showing mixed segment performance and weaker margins on November 3, 2026.Read the analysis →MARConsumer CyclicalNov 2Marriott rises 4.3% after third-quarter beat and guidance boostMarriott rises 4.3% on November 2, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates and the company raised 2026 EPS guidance and shareholder returns plans.Read the analysis →ULSIndustrialsNov 3UL Solutions rises 7.0% after quarterly results show record revenue and margin expansionUL Solutions rose 7.0% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates and showed record revenue and margin expansion.Read the analysis →KRYSHealthcareNov 2Krystal Biotech falls 11.0% after mixed third-quarter resultsKrystal Biotech fell 11.0% on November 2, 2026, because of its third-quarter results that beat EPS estimates but showed mixed GAAP figures and guidance items.Read the analysis →