News · Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) · Consumer Cyclical

Ralph Lauren falls 7.3% after earnings beat and higher revenue guidance

Session of November 5, 2026 · Published November 6, 2026 · 4 min read

What happened

Ralph Lauren (RL) fell 7.3% on November 5, 2026, after reporting quarterly results that beat estimates because of stronger consumer demand, higher margins and strong sales in Asia. The company reported earnings per share of $4.64 against $4.26 expected, 8.9% above estimates, and management raised its full-year revenue forecast, according to company commentary and coverage of the earnings call.

$360.00$380.00$400.00Sep 25Oct 6Oct 15Oct 27Nov 5RL closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$381.78 (-7.3%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 5, 2026, RL closed at $381.78, down 7.3% on the day and 6.9% higher than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock fell 7.3% on the session to close at $381.78, with trading volume 2.8 times its 20-day average. The decline was 4.0 percentage points worse than the Consumer Cyclical sector median, which fell 3.4% that day, and it was 3.7 times a typical daily move for this stock. The S&P 500 fell 4.4% on the day, and the S&P 500 over five sessions fell 4.7%.

-5%0%+5%Aug 13Sep 11Oct 8Nov 5RL daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 5, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 2.2%, so the latest move equals 3.3 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 4.4%) are unusual.

The session’s activity was earnings-driven: the company released its results at this session, so the results were the direct cause of the move. Market sensitivity for the stock shows a beta of 1.05, indicating it tends to move about as much as the market, but the intra-day reaction and the volume spike reflected company-specific news.

The technical picture

Technically, the stock sat 1.1% below its 20-day moving average at the close and 5.0% above its 50-day moving average, while 3.9% above its 200-day average. The 50-day average is below the 200-day average, a sign of a weak longer-term trend, even though the stock had been above its 200-day average for 21 consecutive trading days.

$300.00$350.00$400.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26RL one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $414.2552-week low $315.04
Closing price over the past year. RL ends the period 7.8% below its 52-week high, above its 50-day average ($363.48) and above its 200-day average ($367.54).

Momentum indicators were mixed: the Relative Strength Index (14 days) read 50, in a neutral range between 30 and 70, and the stock was 9.4% below the 52-week high. Over shorter windows, the stock rose 5.7% over one month and fell 3.5% over three months. Over one year, the stock rose 23.4%, which is 14.8 percentage points ahead of the S&P 500.

Volatility was moderate: 32% annualized over 60 days, lower than 54% of its own readings over five years. That suggests recent price swings were less extreme than some prior periods, even as the earnings release produced a larger-than-typical one-day move.

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 26, 2026, Ralph Lauren reported revenue of $8.54 billion, which grew 12.8% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share of $17.41, which rose 28.6% year over year. Gross margin improved to 71.8% from 69.2% a year earlier, and operating margin rose to 16.0% from 14.1%.

$0.00$1.0B$2.0BQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26RL quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$2.1B$1.7B$1.7B$2.0B$2.4B$2.0B$2.0B$2.2B
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $2.2B, 9.1% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

The company reported a free-cash-flow margin of 15.2% and return on invested capital of 16.4%. Its balance sheet showed net debt of 1.0 times EBITDA, and the share count over one year decreased by 2.4%, which supported per-share metrics. Those fundamentals help explain the profit-beating quarter and the decision to raise revenue guidance.

On valuation, the stock traded at 21.9 times trailing earnings and 20.2 times expected earnings, with a free-cash-flow yield of 5.6%. Its price to trailing earnings was higher than 56% of its own readings over the past five years, with a five-year median of 20.3 times earnings. PromtFinance scores ranked the company strongly on quality at 94 and on growth at 84, while value scored 35 and momentum scored 62.

Those metrics suggest a company with strong profitability and growth, but a valuation that sits above its historical median. Investors weighing the raised guidance will likely consider whether the premium multiple adequately reflects the improved margins and cash generation.

Earnings and analyst expectations

Ralph Lauren reported the last quarter on November 5, 2026: earnings per share of $4.64 against $4.26 expected, 8.9% above estimates, and that marked 15 consecutive quarters beating estimates. The company’s average surprise over the last four reports was 8.1% above estimates, and the typical two-day reaction after recent reports was modest, with the stock rose 1.2% on average.

$0.00$2.00$4.00$6.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26RL quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com$4.66$2.03$3.53$3.32$5.81$2.45$4.28$4.87
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $4.87, against $3.32 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Analysts maintained a consensus rating of Buy, with 67% of the 48 analysts giving a Buy or Strong Buy. The consensus price target stood at $457.78, which was 19.9% above the closing price on November 5, 2026. The next report is scheduled for February 11, 2027.

Following the quarter, management raised its full-year revenue forecast, reflecting the stronger-than-expected Q2 performance and an improved outlook. That revision, reported by Reuters and Seeking Alpha, reinforces that the earnings beat was not simply a one-off but appears to have prompted a meaningful change in guidance.

What to watch

  • February 11, 2027: next earnings report date
  • Consensus price target of $457.78, 19.9% above the closing price
  • PromtFinance Growth score of 84 and Quality score of 94, indicating strength in fundamentals
  • Net debt of 1.0 times EBITDA and free-cash-flow margin of 15.2%
  • Trading volume 2.8 times its 20-day average on the November 5, 2026, session

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

MCDConsumer CyclicalNov 4McDonald's rises 6.5% after quarterly earnings beat, revenue missesMcDonald's stock rose 6.5% on November 4, 2026, after adjusted EPS beat estimates while revenue and U.S. traffic disappointed.Read the analysis →EXPEConsumer CyclicalNov 4Expedia rises on stronger-than-expected third-quarter results and raised revenue guidanceExpedia rose after reporting quarterly earnings above estimates, lifting full-year revenue guidance and showing double-digit revenue growth.Read the analysis →ALSNConsumer CyclicalNov 3Allison Transmission rises 5.2% after third-quarter results and raised guidanceAllison Transmission rose after reporting stronger revenue led by an acquisition and raising full-year guidance; EPS beat and management cited integration benefits.Read the analysis →BROSConsumer CyclicalNov 5Dutch Bros falls 21.4% after mixed third-quarter results and trimmed sales outlookDutch Bros fell 21.4% on November 5, 2026, because third-quarter results beat estimates but guidance disappointed investors.Read the analysis →TRIPConsumer CyclicalNov 5Tripadvisor falls 27.6% after quarterly earnings miss and CEO exitTripadvisor shares plunged 27.6% on November 5, 2026, after weaker-than-expected third-quarter results and an announced CEO transition.Read the analysis →CPNGConsumer CyclicalNov 4Coupang rises 12.0% after third-quarter results beat estimatesCoupang rose 12.0% on November 4, 2026, after third-quarter results beat expectations and management outlined a margin recovery plan.Read the analysis →ACELConsumer CyclicalNov 4Accel Entertainment rises 13.2% after third-quarter results beat estimatesAccel Entertainment rose 13.2% on November 4, 2026, because of third-quarter results that beat estimates and management commentary on improving Illinois operations.Read the analysis →