News · Rayonier Inc. REIT (RYN) · Real Estate

Rayonier rises 8.6% after earnings beat and $300 million buyback boost

Session of November 5, 2026 · Published November 6, 2026 · 4 min read

What happened

Rayonier (RYN) rose 8.6% on November 5, 2026, because quarterly results beat estimates and the Board approved a $300 million increase to its share repurchase authorization. Rayonier reported third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to the company of $123.3 million, or $0.41 per diluted share, on sales of $565.6 million. That compared with net income of $43.2 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, on sales of $177.5 million in the year-ago quarter. The quarter included an item(s) totaling $90.6 million. Separately, Zacks reported Rayonier beat consensus EPS estimates with quarterly earnings of $0.13 per share versus the Zacks Consensus of $0.1, 26.3% above estimates.

$18.00$20.00$22.00Sep 25Oct 6Oct 15Oct 27Nov 5RYN closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$21.91 (+8.6%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 5, 2026, RYN closed at $21.91, up 8.6% on the day and 16.0% higher than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock rose 8.6% to close at $21.91, a move that was 4.4 times a typical daily move for this stock. Volume was 1.7 times its 20-day average, indicating heavier trading than normal. The gain looked company-specific because earnings were released during the session. The broader market moved differently: the S&P 500 fell 4.4% on the day and fell 4.7% over the last five sessions, while the Real Estate sector median fell 1.6% on the day. Compared with its sector, the stock was 10.2 percentage points better than the sector median.

-5%0%+5%Aug 13Sep 11Oct 8Nov 5RYN daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 5, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 1.6%, so the latest move equals 5.4 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 3.2%) are unusual.

The technical picture

The stock traded above its short- and medium-term averages, sitting 14.1% above its 20-day moving average and 12.7% above its 50-day moving average, and 5.0% above its 200-day moving average. At the same time, the 50-day average is below the 200-day average, a sign of a weak longer-term trend. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) stood at 73, above 70, a level often called overbought. The stock was 11.7% below the 52-week high. Over one month the stock rose 21.8%, over three months it rose 0.6%, and over one year it rose 0.6%, leaving it 8.0 percentage points behind the S&P 500 for the year. Volatility was elevated, at 31% annualized over 60 days, higher than 87% of its own readings over five years.

$20.00$22.50$25.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26RYN one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $24.6552-week low $17.99
Closing price over the past year. RYN ends the period 11.1% below its 52-week high, above its 50-day average ($19.45) and above its 200-day average ($20.87).

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, Rayonier reported revenue of $1.36 billion, which grew 24.1% from a year earlier despite a revenue growth one quarter earlier that showed a decline of 12.8%. Diluted earnings per share for that period were $0.61, a figure that fell 87.8% from a year earlier. Gross margin stood at 21.8% (a year earlier: 38.6%), and operating margin was 12.0% (a year earlier: 36.9%). Free-cash-flow margin was 17.2% and return on invested capital was 0.8%. On the balance sheet the company showed net debt of 3.6 times EBITDA. Share count over one year increased by 3.7%.

$0.00$200M$400M$600MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26RYN quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$726M$83M$107M$178M$118M$277M$396M$566M
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $566M, 218.6% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

Valuation metrics show a premium to historical medians. The stock traded at 35.7 times trailing earnings, higher than 57% of its own readings over the past five years (five-year median: 32.5 times earnings). Price to forward earnings was 51.6 times expected earnings, with a free-cash-flow yield of 4.0%. PromtFinance scores rank the company 44 (Weak) for Value, 57 (Neutral) for Growth, 33 (Weak) for Quality, 65 (Positive) for Momentum, 67 (Positive) for Revisions, and 52 (Neutral) for Stability within the sector.

Earnings and analyst expectations

Rayonier reported on November 4, 2026, that quarterly earnings were $0.13 per share versus $0.10 expected, 26.3% above estimates. That marked six consecutive quarters beating estimates and an average surprise over the last four reports of 27.6% above estimates. The typical two-day reaction after recent reports had been modest, with the stock rising 0.8% on average in the two trading days after past announcements. Analysts covering the stock total 27, with a consensus rating of Hold; 33% of analysts rate the stock Buy or Strong Buy, and the consensus price target is $24.75, 13.0% above the closing price. The next scheduled report is February 10, 2027.

$0.00$1.00$2.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26RYN quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com$2.15-$0.02$2.63$0.28$0.16-$0.08$0.12$0.41
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $0.41, against $0.28 in the same quarter a year earlier.

What to watch

  • November 4, 2026: last report showing earnings per share of $0.13 against $0.10 expected, 26.3% above estimates
  • Board approval of a $300 million increase to the existing share repurchase authorization, in addition to approximately $51 million remaining under the prior authorization as of October 30, 2026
  • Next earnings report due February 10, 2027
  • Net debt of 3.6 times EBITDA and share count increase of 3.7% over one year
  • Price to forward earnings of 51.6 times expected earnings

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

FSTRIndustrialsNov 4L.B. Foster rises 14.2% after quarterly results beat estimates and outlook liftsL.B. Foster jumped 14.2% on November 4, 2026, because third-quarter results topped estimates and the company raised guidance.Read the analysis →TREXBasic MaterialsNov 4Trex rises 14.3% after Q3 earnings beat and distribution strategy citedTrex stock jumped 14.3% on November 4, 2026, after quarterly EPS topped estimates and the company pointed to an enhanced distribution strategy.Read the analysis →OPRTFinancial ServicesNov 4Oportun Financial rises after quarterly results drive a sharp jump in the stockOportun Financial jumps 29.6% on November 4, 2026, because of Q3 results that beat estimates and showed improved charge-off trends.Read the analysis →ZTSHealthcareNov 5Zoetis falls after quarterly beat but cautious planning for 2027Zoetis fell 7.9% on November 5, 2026, because of quarterly results that beat estimates but flagged cautious 2027 planning and reduced guidance.Read the analysis →MCDConsumer CyclicalNov 4McDonald's rises 6.5% after quarterly earnings beat, revenue missesMcDonald's stock rose 6.5% on November 4, 2026, after adjusted EPS beat estimates while revenue and U.S. traffic disappointed.Read the analysis →CEBasic MaterialsNov 3Celanese rises 5.0% after third-quarter results beat and upbeat outlookCelanese rose 5.0% on November 3, 2026, because of third-quarter results that beat estimates and lifted the company's 2026 outlook.Read the analysis →CVSHealthcareNov 4CVS Health falls 12.5% after quarterly results and split announcementCVS Health fell 12.5% on November 4, 2026, after Q3 results beat estimates and management outlined a plan to split the company into two public firms.Read the analysis →