News · Centrus Energy Corp. (LEU) · Energy

Centrus Energy rises 17.5% after Q3 profit beat and enrichment progress

Session of November 6, 2026 · Published November 7, 2026 · 3 min read

What happened

Centrus Energy (LEU) rose 17.5% on November 6, 2026, after reporting third-quarter profit that topped estimates and after management cited centrifuge shipments and a $7 billion backlog supporting its domestic enrichment expansion. The results included a $46.4M gain from warrants and were reported by Seeking Alpha and Zacks Investment Research. Trading volume on the session was 1.4 times its 20-day average while the S&P 500 rose 0.3%.

$100.00$120.00$140.00Sep 28Oct 7Oct 16Oct 28Nov 6LEU closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$104.60 (+17.5%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 6, 2026, LEU closed at $104.60, up 17.5% on the day and 25.5% lower than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock’s 17.5% gain was 3.3 times a typical daily move for this stock, a large, mostly company-specific move because it outpaced both the market and its sector. Compared with the Energy sector median, the stock was 16.5 percentage points better on the day; the sector median rose 1.0%. Over the last five sessions the stock rose 1.3%, while the S&P 500 over five sessions fell 2.7%.

-10%0%+10%Aug 14Sep 14Oct 9Nov 6LEU daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 6, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 5.4%, so the latest move equals 3.2 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 10.8%) are unusual.

The technical picture

Technically the stock remained well below its recent averages. The stock was 3.9% below its 20-day moving average, 23.1% below its 50-day moving average and 41.9% below its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average was below the 200-day average, a sign of a weak longer-term trend. Relative Strength Index (14 days) stood at 42, in a neutral range. The stock was 69.7% below its 52-week high.

$100.00$200.00$300.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26LEU one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $337.7652-week low $89.03
Closing price over the past year. LEU ends the period 69.0% below its 52-week high, below its 50-day average ($135.96) and below its 200-day average ($180.03).

Price momentum over medium and longer horizons has been weak. The stock fell 26.4% over one month, fell 44.8% over three months and fell 67.9% over one year, leaving it 76.4 percentage points behind the S&P 500 over the past year. Volatility was 84% annualized over 60 days, which is lower than 56% of its own readings over five years. In the past five years the stock had nine sessions with a gain of at least 17.5%; twenty trading days later the median result was a decline of 9.0%, and four of nine were higher.

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, Centrus Energy reported revenue of $454.5 million, which grew 0.1% from a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $3.42, a fall of 48.0% from a year earlier. Gross margin was 22.9% versus 31.8% a year earlier, and operating margin was 1.3% versus 18.2% a year earlier. Free-cash-flow margin was 65.0%.

$0.00$50M$100M$150MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26LEU quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$152M$73M$154M$75M$146M$77M$176M$56M
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $56M, 25.9% less than the same quarter a year earlier.

The balance sheet showed net cash of $1.06 billion and share count over one year increased by 8.4%. Return on invested capital was 0.4%. On valuation, the stock traded at 30.6 times trailing earnings and 42.4 times expected forward earnings, with a free-cash-flow yield of 14.5%. The price-to-earnings reading is higher than 71% of its own readings over the past five years; the five-year median is 15.0 times earnings.

PromtFinance scores ranked the company weak on Value (27), Growth (13), Quality (11), Momentum (5) and Stability (15), with Revisions at 60 (Neutral).

Earnings and analyst expectations

Centrus last reported on November 4, 2026, with earnings per share of $-0.46 against $-0.47 expected, 1.8% above estimates. The company has beaten estimates in three consecutive quarters, though the average surprise over the last four reports was 4.0% below estimates. Typical two-day reactions after recent reports have seen the stock fell 1.6%.

$0.00$1.00$2.00$3.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26LEU quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com$3.20$1.60$1.59$0.19$0.79$0.45$0.77$1.41
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $1.41, against $0.19 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Analysts’ consensus price target is $185.64, which is 77.5% above the closing price. Fifteen analysts covering the stock produce a consensus rating of Hold, with 47% of ratings at Buy or Strong Buy.

What to watch

  • Next report: February 9, 2027
  • Last report: November 4, 2026: earnings per share of $-0.46 against $-0.47 expected, 1.8% above estimates
  • Management cited a $7 billion backlog and new centrifuge shipments, and reported a $46.4M gain from warrants (Seeking Alpha and Zacks Investment Research)
  • Trading volume on November 6, 2026, was 1.4 times its 20-day average
  • Market value: $2.04 billion

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

GRNTEnergyNov 6Granite Ridge rises after quarterly results and buyback announcementGranite Ridge stock rose after third-quarter results showing production growth, a buyback and a dividend, with management citing higher oil volumes and gas pricing.Read the analysis →ACDCEnergyNov 5ProFrac falls 31.7% after Q3 resultsProFrac fell 31.7% on heavy volume after third-quarter results missed estimates and management pointed to weak frac sand and pump scheduling.Read the analysis →RYNReal EstateNov 5Rayonier rises 8.6% after earnings beat and $300 million buyback boostRayonier (RYN) rose 8.6% on November 5, 2026, because of quarterly results that topped estimates and a $300 million expansion of its share repurchase plan.Read the analysis →COTYConsumer DefensiveNov 5Coty rises 12.7% after quarterly results beat expectationsCoty jumps after fiscal Q1 results topped estimates, with better free cash flow and lower debt, though it warned of weaker profit ahead.Read the analysis →EPAMTechnologyNov 5EPAM jumps 20.6% after quarterly results beat estimatesEPAM rises 20.6% on strong quarterly results, with revenue growth and margin improvements cited as the cause on November 5, 2026.Read the analysis →TMDXHealthcareNov 6TransMedics jumps after quarterly earnings beat and raised revenue guidanceTransMedics stock rose after the company beat earnings estimates, reported record revenue and raised full-year revenue guidance.Read the analysis →MGNICommunication ServicesNov 5Magnite rises 20.8% after stronger-than-expected Q3 results and outlook liftMagnite stock rose 20.8% on November 5, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates and the company raised its outlook.Read the analysis →