News · Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) · Energy

Marathon Petroleum falls 8.1% after third-quarter results drive the move

Session of November 4, 2026 · Published November 5, 2026 · 3 min read

What happened

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) fell 8.1% on November 4, 2026, after its third-quarter results showed stronger refining margins and an expanded buyback program. The stock closed at $392.68 after it opened 2.2% below the previous close and traded at 1.9 times its 20-day average. The move occurred while the S&P 500 rose 1.6% and the Energy sector median fell 4.1%, leaving the stock 4.0 percentage points worse than its sector median. Seeking Alpha and Zacks Investment Research reported the company’s results and the related portfolio actions.

$400.00$450.00Sep 24Oct 5Oct 14Oct 26Nov 4MPC closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$392.68 (-8.1%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 4, 2026, MPC closed at $392.68, down 8.1% on the day and 0.4% higher than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The session decline equaled 3.2 times a typical daily move for the stock and left shares down 10.9% over the last five sessions. Volume was elevated at 1.9 times its 20-day average, signaling heavier trade than usual. With a beta of 0.40, the stock tends to move less than the market, so a drop of this size points to an outsized, company-specific reaction tied to the earnings release. Over the five-session frame the S&P 500 fell 0.7%, underscoring that the larger decline was concentrated in Marathon Petroleum on the reporting day.

-5%0%+5%Aug 12Sep 10Oct 7Nov 4MPC daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 4, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 2.3%, so the latest move equals 3.5 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 4.6%) are unusual.

The technical picture

Technically, the stock sat 13.7% below its 20-day moving average and 6.8% below its 50-day moving average, while remaining 33.5% above its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average is above the 200-day average, a sign of an established uptrend, and the stock has spent 194 consecutive trading days above the 200-day average. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) was 35, inside the neutral range between 30 and 70. Over one month the shares fell 9.2%; over three months they rose 31.2%; and over one year they rose 100.6%, a gain 88.4 percentage points ahead of the S&P 500. Volatility was 40% annualized over 60 days, higher than 90% of its own readings over five years.

$200.00$300.00$400.00$500.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26MPC one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $484.9252-week low $162.63
Closing price over the past year. MPC ends the period 19.0% below its 52-week high, below its 50-day average ($421.26) and above its 200-day average ($294.10).

Fundamentals and valuation

For the four quarters through September 30, 2026, Marathon Petroleum reported revenue of $175.17 billion, which grew 31.4% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share of $51.13, which rose 444.5% from a year earlier. Gross margin was 15.6% versus 6.7% a year earlier, and operating margin was 12.0% versus 3.6% a year earlier. Free-cash-flow margin stood at 11.9% and return on invested capital was 14.2%; the balance sheet showed net debt of 0.9 times EBITDA. Share count over one year decreased by 7.9%, supporting the company’s per-share metrics.

$0.00$20.0B$40.0BQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26MPC quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$33.1B$31.5B$33.8B$34.8B$32.6B$34.6B$52.0B$56.0B
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $56.0B, 61.0% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

Valuation reflects strong cash generation: the stock traded at 7.7 times trailing earnings and 6.0 times expected forward earnings, with a free-cash-flow yield of 16.7%. Versus its own history, the price to trailing earnings was lower than 67% of its own readings over the past five years, where the five-year median is 10.8 times earnings. PromtFinance scores rank the company highly for Value at 96, Growth at 94 and Momentum at 95, while Quality is 64 and Stability is 57.

Earnings and analyst expectations

Marathon Petroleum’s last report, released November 3, 2026, showed earnings per share of $26.93 against $25.37 expected, 6.1% above estimates, and reported adjusted EBITDA of $11.7 billion driven by record refinery utilization and stronger refining margins. The company also noted renewable diesel profitability and expanded its share buyback program. As part of a portfolio reshaping tied to its Gulf Coast growth strategy, Marathon Petroleum agreed to sell its St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries and associated midstream assets to CVR Energy for $4.2 billion. The firm has beaten estimates in four consecutive quarters, with an average surprise over the last four reports of 50.8% above estimates; the typical two-day reaction after recent reports was a rise of 1.5%.

$0.00$10.00$20.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26MPC quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com$1.16-$0.24$3.96$4.51$5.13$1.73$17.68$26.59
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $26.59, against $4.51 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Analysts remain constructive. Consensus rating is Buy, with 76% of analysts at Buy or Strong Buy, a consensus price target of $444.30 that is 13.1% above the closing price, and 33 analysts covering the stock.

What to watch

  • Next report: February 2, 2027.
  • Last report: November 3, 2026: earnings per share of $26.93 against $25.37 expected, 6.1% above estimates.
  • Company announced sale of St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries and associated midstream assets to CVR Energy for $4.2 billion.
  • Share count over one year decreased by 7.9% and the company expanded its share buyback program.

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

WMBEnergyNov 4Williams Companies falls 6.4% as energy sector slides amid results and acquisition newsWilliams Companies fell 6.4% on November 4, 2026, as the energy sector weakened; investors parsed third-quarter results and a $5.5 billion acquisition.Read the analysis →SMEnergyNov 4SM Energy falls 15.3% after Q3 results and guidance notesSM Energy fell 15.3% on heavy volume after third-quarter results missed EPS estimates and the company flagged Uinta Basin drilling constraints.Read the analysis →VTSEnergyNov 3Vitesse Energy falls after third-quarter results and revised guidanceVitesse Energy fell 10.4% on heavy volume after reporting Q3 results that included a large unrealized derivative loss and revised full-year guidance.Read the analysis →XPROEnergyNov 3Expro falls 15.9% after quarterly results miss estimatesExpro fell after Q3 earnings missed estimates and revenue declined, with heavy trading and weak fundamentals.Read the analysis →KDPConsumer DefensiveNov 3Keurig Dr Pepper falls 5.6% after quarterly resultsKeurig Dr Pepper fell 5.6% on November 3, 2026, after third-quarter results beat EPS estimates but showed mixed revenue and margin pressure.Read the analysis →APOFinancial ServicesNov 3Apollo Global Management falls after third-quarter earnings missApollo Global Management shares fell 4.9% on November 3, 2026, because of weaker-than-expected third-quarter results and cautious metrics on margins and EPS.Read the analysis →GXOIndustrialsNov 4GXO Logistics rises 9.5% after third-quarter resultsGXO Logistics stock rose 9.5% on November 4, 2026, after third-quarter earnings beat and upbeat metrics on revenue and margins.Read the analysis →