News · Vistra Corp. (VST) · Utilities

Vistra rises after Q3 beat and $1.50 billion buyback authorization

Session of November 6, 2026 · Published November 7, 2026 · 4 min read

What happened

Vistra (VST) rose 10.6% on November 6, 2026, because of third-quarter results that beat estimates and a $1.50 billion share repurchase authorization. The company reported earnings per share of $3.01 against $2.98 expected, 1.0% above estimates. Its board approved a program authorizing up to $1.50 billion to buy outstanding shares, representing up to 3.3% of the company's stock. The company also said GAAP net income was $1,140 million for the quarter, which included an unrealized gain from hedges of $559 million. Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA grew to $2,378 million for the quarter, more than 50% above Q3 2025, the company said. Defense World reported the buyback authorization and unusually large options activity ahead of the report.

$120.00$140.00$160.00Sep 28Oct 7Oct 16Oct 28Nov 6VST closing price, last 30 sessionspromtfinance.com$124.80 (+10.6%)
Closing price over the last 30 trading sessions. On November 6, 2026, VST closed at $124.80, up 10.6% on the day and 9.6% lower than 30 sessions earlier.

How big was the move

The stock closed at $124.80 after opening 5.9% above the previous close. Trading volume was 1.7 times its 20-day average. The day’s 10.6% rise was 2.7 times a typical daily move for this stock and was 10.4 percentage points better than the Utilities sector median, which rose 0.1% on the day. The S&P 500 rose 0.3% on the day and fell 2.7% over the last five sessions. Vistra had fallen 9.8% over the last five sessions prior to this rebound. The stock’s market value stood at $46.44 billion at the close. With a beta of 1.49, the stock tends to move more than the market.

-10%0%+10%Aug 14Sep 14Oct 9Nov 6VST daily moves, last 60 sessions2 std. dev. bandpromtfinance.com
Each bar is one day's price change; the outlined bar is November 6, 2026. A typical daily move over the past year was 3.3%, so the latest move equals 3.2 times that. Moves outside the dashed lines (about 6.5%) are unusual.

The technical picture

Technically the stock remained below its short- and long-term averages. The stock was 12.7% below its 20-day moving average and 13.3% below its 50-day moving average. It was 18.2% below its 200-day moving average. The 50-day average is below the 200-day average, a sign of a weak longer-term trend. The Relative Strength Index (14 days) was 40, which is between 30 and 70, a neutral range. The shares were 36.6% below the 52-week high. They had fallen 20.1% over one month, 12.6% over three months and 34.1% over one year. Volatility was 62% annualized over 60 days, higher than 85% of its own readings over five years, indicating unusually high recent price swings.

$125.00$150.00$175.00$200.00Nov '25Feb '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26VST one-year price and moving averages200-day50-dayPricepromtfinance.com52-week high $191.0052-week low $112.89
Closing price over the past year. VST ends the period 34.7% below its 52-week high, below its 50-day average ($143.90) and below its 200-day average ($152.65).

In the past five years the stock had 7 sessions with a gain of at least 10.6%. Twenty trading days later the median result was a decline of 1.9%, and 3 of 7 were higher. That pattern suggests sizable one-day rallies have often been followed by modest pullbacks rather than sustained runs.

Fundamentals and valuation

On a trailing four-quarter basis through September 30, 2026, Vistra reported revenue of $20.59 billion, which grew 19.8% from a year earlier. Gross margin was 34.3%, compared with 34.2% a year earlier. Operating margin improved to 20.6% from 12.2% a year earlier. Free-cash-flow margin was 20.6% and return on invested capital was 8.3%. The balance sheet showed net cash of $4.33 billion.

$0.00$2.0B$4.0B$6.0BQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26VST quarterly revenuepromtfinance.com$4.0B$3.9B$4.2B$5.0B$4.6B$5.6B$4.0B$6.3B
Quarterly revenue by period end. The latest quarter brought $6.3B, 27.7% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

Valuation metrics included price to forward earnings of 14.6 times expected earnings and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.1%. PromtFinance scores ranked Vistra highly on Value, Growth and Quality—97, 100 and 96 respectively—while Momentum and Stability were weak at 12 and 21. Those scores underline the contrast between the company’s recent operating improvement and its poor price momentum; investors deciding whether to buy will weigh attractive cash returns and margins against the recent stretch of weakness in the share price.

Earnings and analyst expectations

Vistra reported on November 6, 2026: earnings per share of $3.01 against $2.98 expected, 1.0% above estimates. That was one consecutive quarter beating estimates. The company said it raised the midpoint of its 2026 profit outlook after Q3 results. GAAP net income for the quarter was $1,140 million, which included an unrealized gain from hedges of $559 million, and Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA was $2,378 million for the quarter.

$0.00$2.00Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26VST quarterly earnings per sharepromtfinance.com$1.16-$0.93$0.83$1.75$0.55$2.87$0.76
Diluted earnings per share by quarter. The latest quarter shows $0.76, against $0.83 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Analysts maintained a consensus rating of Buy, with 92% of covering analysts at Buy or Strong Buy and a consensus price target of $197.94, which is 58.6% above the closing price. That implied upside contrasts with the company’s recent string of disappointing surprises: the average surprise over the last four reports was 2.6% below estimates and the typical two-day reaction after recent reports had been to fall 1.2%.

What to watch

  • March 3, 2027: next scheduled earnings report for Vistra.
  • Progress against the raised 2026 profit outlook and any updated guidance or disclosures tied to Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA.
  • Execution and timing of the $1.50 billion repurchase program and any updates to the share count or buyback pace.
  • Any further detail on hedging results or items affecting GAAP net income, including unrealized gains or losses.
  • Unusually large options activity reported before the Q3 report, including the purchase of 67,301 put options, about a 69% increase versus typical volume.

Related stocks

More news from PromtFinance

Related stories from the last 48 hours

OKLOUtilitiesNov 6Oklo rises 22.7% after quarterly results and funding disclosureOklo shares rose 22.7% on November 6, 2026, after the company reported third-quarter results and detailed cash from recent equity financings.Read the analysis →ATMUConsumer CyclicalNov 6Atmus Filtration Technologies rises after quarterly beat, raises forecasts and unveils buybackAtmus Filtration Technologies rose 9.6% on November 6 because of stronger-than-expected third-quarter results, an upgraded outlook and a $300M repurchase program.Read the analysis →RYNReal EstateNov 5Rayonier rises 8.6% after earnings beat and $300 million buyback boostRayonier (RYN) rose 8.6% on November 5, 2026, because of quarterly results that topped estimates and a $300 million expansion of its share repurchase plan.Read the analysis →MGNICommunication ServicesNov 5Magnite rises 20.8% after stronger-than-expected Q3 results and outlook liftMagnite stock rose 20.8% on November 5, 2026, after third-quarter results beat estimates and the company raised its outlook.Read the analysis →LASRTechnologyNov 6nLIGHT jumps after quarterly results and upbeat guidancenLIGHT rises 29.6% on November 6, 2026, because of quarterly results that beat estimates and guidance for stronger fourth-quarter sales.Read the analysis →BROSConsumer CyclicalNov 5Dutch Bros falls 21.4% after mixed third-quarter results and trimmed sales outlookDutch Bros fell 21.4% on November 5, 2026, because third-quarter results beat estimates but guidance disappointed investors.Read the analysis →ABNBConsumer CyclicalNov 6Airbnb rises after strong quarterly results and outlook boostAirbnb shares rose 11.7% on November 6, 2026, after the company beat third-quarter revenue and EPS estimates and raised its full-year revenue-growth outlook.Read the analysis →